wtf is morph?

Discussion in 'Rules Questions' started by CAMDEX, Oct 2, 2002.

  1. CAMDEX Cabal Dementist

    exactly. What is Morph?
  2. Jigglypuff Big Cute Pink Thing

    Morph is the new ability in Onslaught. Here's all of the rules concerning Morph:

    502.26. Morph

    502.26a Morph is a static ability that functions any time you could
    play the card it's on, and the morph effect works until you turn
    the card face up. The phrase "Morph [cost]" means "You may play this
    card as a 2/2 face-down creature, with no text, no name, no
    subtypes, no expansion symbol, and a mana cost of {0}, by paying {3}
    rather than its mana cost." Any time you could play an instant, you
    may show all players the morph cost of any face-down permanent you
    control, pay that cost, then turn the permanent face up. This action
    does not use the stack.

    502.26b To play a spell using its morph ability, turn it face down.
    It becomes a 2/2 face-down creature spell, with no text, no name,
    no subtypes, no expansion symbol, and a mana cost of {0}. Put it
    onto the stack (it stays face-down with the same characteristics),
    and pay {3} rather than pay its mana cost. You can use morph to play
    a spell from any zone from which you could normally play that spell.
    When the spell resolves, it comes into play with the same
    characteristics the spell had. The morph effect continues until the
    permanent is turned face up.

    502.26c You can't play a card face down if it doesn't have morph.

    502.26d Any time you could play an instant, you may turn a
    face-down permanent you control face up. To do this, show all
    players the permanent's morph cost, pay that cost, then turn the
    permanent face up. The morph effect on it ends, and it regains the
    card's normal characteristics. Any abilities relating to the
    permanent coming into play don't trigger when it's turned face up
    and don't have any effect, because the permanent has already come
    into play.

    502.26e If a face-up permanent is turned face down by a spell or
    ability, it becomes a 2/2 face-down creature, with no text, no name,
    no subtypes, no expansion symbol, a mana cost of {0}. The rules for
    morph and face-down spells and permanents apply to it normally

    502.26f See rule 504, "Face-Down Spells and Permanents," for more
    information on how to play cards with morph.

    504. Face-Down Spells and Permanents

    504.1. Two old cards (Camouflage and Illusionary Mask) and the
    morph ability (see rule 502.26), allow spells and permanents to be
    face down.

    504.2. Face-down cards on the stack and face-down cards and tokens
    in play have no characteristics other than those listed by the card
    or rules that allow the card or token to be face down. Any listed
    characteristics are that card or token's initial characteristics.
    Permanents that are put into play face down are turned face down
    before they come into play, so the permanent's comes-into-play
    abilities won't trigger (if triggered) or have any effect (if
    static). Spells that are played face down are turned face down
    before they are put onto the stack, so effects that care about the
    characteristics of a spell will see only the face-down spell's
    characteristics. The cards remain face down as long as they are on
    the stack or in the in-play zone.

    504.3. You may look at a face-down spell you control on the stack
    or a face-down permanent you control at any time. You can't look
    at face-down cards in any other zone or face-down spells or
    permanents controlled by another player. The card or rules that
    allow a permanent to be face down may also allow the permanent's
    controller to turn it face up. Spells normally can't be turned face
    up.

    504.4. If you control multiple face-down spells on the stack or
    face-down permanents in play, you must ensure at all times that
    your face-down spells and permanents can be easily differentiated
    from each other. This includes, but is not limited to, knowing
    the order spells were played, the order that face-down permanents
    came into play, which creature attacked last turn, and any other
    differences between face-down spells or permanents. Common methods
    for distinguishing between face-down cards include using counters
    or dice to mark the different permanents, or clearly placing those
    permanents in order on the table.

    504.5. As a face-down permanent is turned face up, its initial
    characteristics revert to its normal initial characteristics. Any
    effects that have been applied to the face-down permanent still
    apply to the face-up permanent. Any abilities relating to the
    permanent coming into play don't trigger and don't have any
    effect, because the permanent has already come into play.

    504.6. If a face-down permanent moves from the in-play zone to
    any zone other than the phased-out zone, its owner must reveal it
    to all players as he or she moves it. If a face-down spell moves
    from the stack to any zone other than the in-play zone, its owner
    must reveal it to all players as he or she moves it. At the end of
    each game, all face-down spells and permanents must be revealed to
    all players.

    (- Steve -)
  3. train The Wildcard!!!...

    Basically it says:
    you don't know what I'm playing...
    You don't know what's attacking, or blocking...
    And you don't know how I'm going to FUBAR your world next!!!

    For fun with it - Cast everything using Crystal Quarry and theyll have no idea what colors you're playing!!!!!

Share This Page